Privacy Policy Statement for Mount Amelia – Ingoldisthorpe Hall & Cottages, Norfolk

Mount Amelia
Privacy Notice and Data Protection Policy
Dated: 24/05/2018


This is our Privacy Notice and it explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data. We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you submit. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this Privacy Notice.

Who is responsible for managing my information?
Owner/Manager of Mount Amelia, Ingoldisthorpe Hall, Ingoldisthorpe, Kings Lynn, Norfolk PE31
6PF


What information do you collect?
If you choose to make a booking through us or make queries about a potential booking we will collect details that you provide in relation to that booking or query. Information held is likely to include your
name, contact details, payment details, information about people travelling with you, information about your booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.
We also collect website usage information and do this using “cookies”. For further information aboutcookies and how we use them please see our Cookies Policy below.


Cookies Policy
We store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. We do this to process online bookings.


We also use a service provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.


How do use my information?
The information you provide may be used in a number of ways, for example:
to enable us to complete your booking (if you are booking a holiday)
if you have opted in to receive information to tell you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you for example emailing a newsletter or cottage promotions, we will only use name and contact detail for marketing purposes. For accounting purposes and to help us to provide details or information you may have requested.

On what legal basis will you process my information?
We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds
set out below:-


Performance of a Contract
If you make a booking through us we will use the details that you give to provide that booking to you. This information is likely to include your name, contact details, payment details, information about
people travelling with you, information about your booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements. If you do not provide us with the information set out in this paragraph, then we may not be able toprovide the booking.


Legitimate Interest
The information collected may be used to contact you, if you have opted in for this, with further details of our current activities or to send details of future offers or events. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require such information to be sent. You can withdraw your consent at any time.


We may use some of your personal information for analytical purposes when we evaluate the performance of our website and content.
The above are done on the basis that they are in the legitimate interest of our company.


Consent
We will always ask you for your consent before we record any personal details. Your consent can be withdrawn whenever you wish by contacting us at the address above.


Legal Obligation
We may also disclose your personal data without your permission to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation.


Who will you share my information with?
Your information is shared with the booking software provider Supercontol. We do not share or sell your information with any third party.
We may also disclose your personal data without your permission in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal right.
How do you manage my information?


We take data security very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information.

We take a number of administrative and technical steps such as two-factor authentications and password protective systems to ensure the security of the information you provide to us.


Children
Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

Updating Your Details?
If you would like to change any of your preferences relating to the way in which we may use your information, then please update your user preferences or send an email to
stay@mountamelia.com
Alternatively, you can call on 07824 876697
How long will you hold your information for?
We only stored your data whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure
manner. For accounting purposes data is required to be kept for 7 years.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us at any time:-
to confirm whether we hold any of your personal data;
to send you a copy of any personal data that we hold about you;
to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data and to add relevant details where the personal data we hold is incomplete;
to delete (to the extent possible) any of your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
to stop processing your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
to let you have a portable copy of the personal data we hold about you, where we are required by law to
do so;
to stop processing any of your personal data that we process on the basis of our legitimate interests; and
to stop sending you marketing material.
Where we have reached a decision that affects you by processing your personal data automatically then
you have the right to speak to someone to discuss that decision.
We do not use your personal data for the purpose of profiling.
Where we process your personal data on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so then
you may contact us at any time to withdraw your consent.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information,
please write to us at the address given below.
Data Protection Co-ordinator
Mr B Marten
Ingoldisthorpe Hall
Kings Lynn
Kings Lynn
PE31 6PF
Email – stay@mountamelia.com


How do you update this privacy notice?
We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our webpage.


Who can I contact if I have queries about this privacy notice?
You can also contact us directly if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you. Please write to us at the address above If you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you also have the right to raise concerns with The UK Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk